Amaranth oil is one of those healing oils may not have heard of, but once you learn about it, you’ll be wondering how you ever lived without it. This versatile oil has a wide range of health benefits and can be used in many different ways. Keep reading to learn more about this amazing oil and all the wonderful things it can do for you.
Amaranth oil is extracted from the amaranth plant, which is a flowering plant that is native to Mexico. The plant was used for centuries by the Aztecs and other indigenous people for its medicinal properties. It is also a food source and considered to be a superfood!
What Is Amaranth Good For?
Amaranth oil is unique because of it’s rich squalene content, but it also contains tocopherols (Vitamin E), phytosterols, and phenolic acids. These nutrients can provide antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anticancer effects.
Squalene is known for its ability to moisturize and protect the skin at the cellular level without feeling heavy or oily. It also has anti-aging properties and can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
- Squalene helps build and balance hormones like estrogen, testosterone and vitamin D which can reduce thinning hair.
- Squalene boosts your skin’s production of collagen, lowering your risk of wrinkles.
- Squalene improves your skin’s natural moisture, protecting your skin from cracking or feeling dry/ashy.
- Squalene enhances your ability to metabolize fat, helping you increase chances of weight loss.
- Squalene protects cellular health, ensuring slow and healthy aging.
One of the best ways to use amaranth oil is to massage it into the skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin and can help to nourish and moisturize it. This oil can also be used to treat various skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis.
To use plant oil for your hair and skin, you can add a few drops to your shampoo or conditioner, or apply it directly to your scalp and skin. You can also add amaranth oil to your bathwater for a relaxing, nourishing soak.
How to Use
Is Amaranth Oil Edible?
We’ve discussed the cosmetic benefits, but amaranth oil can also be taken internally to make use of its amazing health benefits. Amaranth oil capsules are available over-the-counter and can be taken to get the benefits of the oil without having to taste it. The oil can also be added to food or drinks. Its nutty flavor goes well with smoothies, salad dressings, or soups.
You can cook the grains the same way you would cook buckwheat or quinoa, and it has a slightly nutty taste. This oil is rich in nutrients and compounds that can offer many health benefits. Using it regularly can help with:
- Stretch marks
- Dry skin
- Sagging skin
- Thin, translucent skin
- Weird visible veins
- Random bruises
If you’re looking for a natural way to improve your health, amaranth oil is a great option. It’s safe to use and has a wide range of health benefits. Give amaranth oil a try and see how it can help you. Read more about it here.